Contact

Who we are

Our website address is: https://chimpbyte.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms and live chat

When you use a contact form on our website, you must tick the consent checkbox. This means that you consent to us storing the data you submitted, sometimes along with other data such as your IP address, so that we can respond to your query. We delete all contact form and live chat data after 30 days.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Anonymous statistics may be gathered to help tailor the website to customers. This might include the pages you visited and the time and dates you did so.

We also retain your IP address and pages you visited and the date & time you visited them for security purposes. This produces a log of all traffic so we can ban potential abusive IP addresses. As long as your IP address is not banned either automatically (exceeding maximum page request limit) or manually, we delete this data after 30 days. An IP address only may be retained indefinitely if it has been banned.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell or give your data to any third party.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Most other data is automatically or manually deleted after 30 days.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Live chat data (name, email, message, IP address etc.) will be sent to a remote server outside of our control. This company’s privacy policy is available here: https://wp-livechat.com/privacy-policy/

Contact information

You can contact our data controller at any time by emailing gdpr@chimpbyte.co.uk

Additional information

How we protect your data

User account passwords are stored as a hash (a unique string generated from an input that is virtually impossible to undue). Most other data is stored as plain text, but sufficiently protected behind secure accounts with our hosting provider.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a personal data breach:

  • We will notify the individuals affected within 24 hours of discovering a breach, with information including: the data protection officer’s information; a description of the possible consequences of the personal data breach; and a description of the measures taken, or proposed to be taken, to deal with the personal data breach.
  • We will notify the UK’s data regulator (the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO) within 72 hours if we determine that there is a breach that puts your rights and freedoms at risk.